Clients & History

In our more than 30 years experience providing recordings for broadcast, commercial release and historical archives, we have recorded many fine soloists, conductors, orchestras, ensembles and choirs. Our primary clients are the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Spivey Hall, Emory University, The University of Georgia, WABE 90.1 FM and Public Radio’s Performance Today. Not to mention the vast number of clients on ACA’s nationally distributed label, listed in our discography, below is a list of some of the professional artists and ensembles we have recorded for broadcast since 1985.

Conductors
Roberto Abbado
Marin Alsop
Mei-Ann Chen
Sergiu Comissiona
Dennis Russell Davies
Andrew Davis
Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
James DePreist
Charles Dutoit
Adam Fischer
Ivan Fischer
Jere Flint
Valery Gergiev
Alan Gilbert
Hans Graf
George Hanson
Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Günther Herbig
Christopher Hogwood
Karel Husa
Hiroyuki Iwaki
Neeme Järvi
Paavo Järvi
Bernhard Klee
Kazimierz Kord
Oliver Knussen
Louis Lane
Yoel Levi
Andrew Litton
Zdenek Macal
Sir Charles Mackerras
Jun Märkl
George Manahan
Kurt Masur
Eduardo Mata
Lorin Maazel
Nicholas McGegan
John Nelson
Roger Norrington
Mikhail Pletnev
Mendi Rodan
Julius Rudel
Donald Runnicles
Robert Shaw
Joseph Silverstein
Leonard Slatkin
William Fred Scott
Robert Spano
Yuri Temirkanov
Ilan Volkov
Hans Vonk
Franz Welser-Möst
David Willcocks
Hugh Wolff
David Zinman

 

Pianists
Emanuel Ax
Piotr Anderszewski
Lief Ove Andsnes
Leon Bates
Jonathan Biss
Rafał Blechacz
Jorge Bolet
Alfred Brendel
Yefim Bronfman
Shura Cherkassky
Imogen Cooper
Bella Davidovich
Alicia de Larrocha
Lise de la Salle
Barry Douglas
Edward Eikner
Philippe Entremont
Vladimir Feltsman
Leon Fleisher
Ingrid Fliter
Malcolm Frager
Claude Frank
Peter Frankl
Bruno Leonardo Gelber
Richard Goode
Gary Graffman
Hélène Grimaud
Horacio Gutierrez
Steven Hall
Marc-André Hamelin
Klaus Helwig
Angela Hewitt
Natalie Hinderas
Stephen Hough
Grant Johannesen
Warren Jones
Diana Kacso
Jeffrey Kahane
Joseph Kalichstein
Martin Katz
Olga Kern
Evgeny Kissin
Zoltan Kocsis
Anne Koscielny
Stephen Kovacevich
Anton Kuerti
Katia & Marielle Labéque
Lang Lang
Dejan Lazić
Paul Lewis
Robert Levin
Louis Lortie
Radu Lupu
Juliana Markova
Malcolm Martineau
Horatio Miller
Ivan Moravec
Jeannine Morrison
Olli Mustonen
Garrick Ohlsson
Ursula Oppens
Michiko Otaki
Jon Kimura Parker
Simone Pedroni
Murray Perahia
John Perry
Nikolai Petrov
Awadagin Pratt
Joanne Rogers
Jerome Rose
Craig Rutenberg
Fazil Say
András Schiff
Peter Serkin
Jeffrey Siegel
Grigory Sokolov
Yevgeny Sudbin
Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Martha Thomas
James Tocco
Simon Trpčeski
Ilana Vered
Vladimir Viardo
Lars Vogt
Yuja Wang
David Watkins
André Watts
Orion Weiss
Joyce Yang
Christian Zacharias
Haochen Zhang
Organists
Jonathan Biggers
Cameron Carpenter
Raymond & Elizabeth Chenault
Ken Cowan
Jean Guillou
Hector Guzman
David Higgs
Paul Jacobs
Joyce Jones
Olivier Latry
Alan Morrison
Richard Morris
Hector Olivera
Simon Preston
Frederick Swann
John Weaver
Gillian Weir
Bradley Hunter Welch
Todd Wilson

 

Vocalists
Cecilia Bartoli
Brenda Boozer
Olga Borodina
Ian Bostridge
Cheryl Boyd-Waddell
Christine Brewer
Lawrence Brownlee
Measha Brueggergosman
Nicole Cabell
Michael Chance
David Daniels
Joyce DiDonato
Gerald Finley
Renée Fleming
Christian Gerhaher
Susan Graham
Denyce Graves
Nathan Gunn
Thomas Hampson
Barbara Hendricks
Ben Heppner
Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Sumi Jo
Jonathan Lemalu
Isabel Leonard
Salvatore Licitra
Sylvia McNair
Sherrill Milnes
Stuart Neill
Jessye Norman
Ewa Podles
Florence Quivar
Samuel Ramey
Morris Robinson
Twyla Robinson
Kate Royal
John Shirley-Quirk
Alek Shrader
Luciana Souza
Bryn Terfel
Dawn Upshaw
Rolando Villazon
Deborah Voigt
Anne Sofie von Otter
Frederica von Stade

 

Orchestras
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Bavarian Radio Symphony
French National Symphony Orchestra
London Chamber Orchestra
Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra
Russian National Orchestra
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Venice Baroque Orchestra

 

Vocal & Choral Groups
Anonymous 4
Atlanta Boy Choir
The Atlanta Opera
The Atlanta Singers
Boys of the Lough
Cantus
Cardiff Polyphonic Choir
Chanticleer
Cherish the Ladies
The King’s Singers
Lionheart
Moscow Boys Choir
Moses Hogan Chorale
The Robert Shaw Chamber Singers
Westminster Choir

 

Winds
Bonita Boyd (flute)
Frans Brueggen (recorder)
Stanley Drucker (clarinet)
Emmanuel Pahud (flute)
Harvey Pittel Saxophone Quartet
Jean-Pierre Rampal (flute)
Richard Stoltzman (clarinet)
Swiss Wind Quintet
Carol Wincenc (flute)

 

Guitar
Sergio & Odair Assad
Australian Guitar Quartet
Carlos Barbosa-Lima
Manuel Barrueco
Beijing Guitar Duo
Robert Belonic
Brasil Guitar Duo
Brazilian Guitar Quartet
Charlie Byrd
Oscar Castro-Neves
Eduardo Fernández
Katona Twins
William Kanengiser
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Paul O’Dette (lute)
Los Romeros
Pepe Romero
David Russell
David Tanenbaum
Scott Tennant
Ana Vidovic
Jason Vieaux
John Williams
String Quartet
Belcea Quartet
Borodin Quartet
Borromeo String Quartet
Brentano String Quartet
Cleveland Quartet
Emerson String Quartet
Jupiter String Quartet
St. Lawrence String Quartet
Takács String Quartet
Tokyo String Quartet
Turtle Island String Quartet
Vogler Quartet
Ysaye Quartet

 

Violin
Joshua Bell
Martin Chalifour
Sarah Chang
David Coucheron
Glenn Dicterow
Julia Fischer
Eugene Fodor
Miriam Fried
Hilary Hahn
Leila Josefowicz
Leonidas Kavakos
Nigel Kennedy
Midori
Shlomo Mintz
Elmar Oliveira
Itzhak Perlman
William Preucil
Vadim Repin
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg
Gil Shaham
Isaac Stern
Christian Tetzlaff
Victor Tretyakov
Pinchas Zukerman

 

Cello
Carter Brey
Andrés Díaz
Lynn Harrell
Yo-Yo Ma
Christopher Rex
Janos Starker
Alisa Weilerstein

 

Harp
Elisabeth Remy Johnson
Yolanda Kondonassis
Nella Rigell

 

Brass
Atlanta Symphony Brass Quintet
Canadian Brass Quintet
Hermann Baumann (French horn)
Rolf Smedvig (trumpet)
James Thompson (trumpet)

 

Jazz Artists
Monty Alexander Trio
Geri Allen
Andy Bey
James Carter Quartet
Regina Carter
Gene Harris
Fred Hersch
Marian McPartland
Paul Mitchell Trio
Danilo Perez
Real Group
Billy Taylor Trio
Marcus Roberts

 

Ensembles
Atlanta Chamber Players
The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Georgian Chamber Players
Thamyris (New Music Ensemble)

 

Others
Evelyn Glennie (percussion)
Peter Schickele (P.D.Q. Bach)

 

Composer’s CD Projects
Karl Boelter
Charles Beaudrot
Charles Knox
Alvin Singleton

 

Schools, Colleges & Universities
Spivey Hall-Clayton State University
University of Georgia
Oglethorpe University
Mercer University
The Paideia School
The Westminster Schools
Emory University